Welcome to our Privacy Policy

— Your privacy is critically important to us.

Farah Home Couture is located at:

Farah Home Couture, Sandton, Fourway, South Africa

It is Farah Home Couture’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://farahome.co.za (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://farahome.co.za”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

0.1. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.

10.2. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to –

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your physical address;
  • your mobile number;

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

We will not, without your express consent use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:

to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us; or

disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;

to our divisions and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

to our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations (save as permitted herein) in relation to your personal information.

We will –

treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;

promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request;

upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control; and

not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

Farah Home Couture undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless we are compelled to do so by law. In particular, in the event of a fraudulent online payment, Farah Home Couture reserves the right to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Farah Home Couture, FARAH HOME COUTURE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Farah Home Couture uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Farah Home Couture uses cookies to help Farah Home Couture identify and track visitors, their usage of https://farahome.co.za, and their website access preferences. Farah Home Couture visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Farah Home Couture’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Farah Home Couture’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Farah Home Couture’s use of cookies.

 

https://farahome.co.za shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal
information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

 

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Farah Home Couture collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Farah Home Couture’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Farah Home Couture’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Farah Home Couture may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Farah Home Couture also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://farahome.co.za blog posts. Farah Home Couture only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Farah Home Couture’s websites choose to interact with Farah Home Couture in ways that require Farah Home Couture to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Farah Home Couture gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://farahome.co.za to provide a username and email address. Please note that using the chatbox as a medium to our customer service is seen as a direct purchase intent and thus we offer a R100 coupon via the email provided and subscribe the customer showing the intent to our email list. To stop receiving our newsletters simple unsubscribe.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Farah Home Couture and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

 

Farah Home Couture/ uses Google AdWords for remarketing

Https://farahome.co.za uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Farah Home Couture discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Farah Home Couture’s behalf or to provide services available at Farah Home Couture’s website, and

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Farah Home Couture’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Farah Home Couture will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Farah Home Couture discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Farah Home Couture believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Farah Home Couture, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://farahome.co.za and have supplied your email address, Farah Home Couture may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Farah Home Couture and our products.

We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Farah Home Couture takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Farah Home Couture may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Farah Home Couture may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Farah Home Couture does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

 

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Farah Home Couture uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Farah Home Couture uses cookies to help Farah Home Couture identify and track visitors, their usage of https://farahome.co.za, and their website access preferences. Farah Home Couture visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Farah Home Couture’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Farah Home Couture’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Farah Home Couture’s use of cookies.

 

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Farah Home Couture – by purchasing Farah Home Couture’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Farah Home Couture collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Farah Home Couture. Farah Home Couture does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Business Transfers

If Farah Home Couture, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Farah Home Couture goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Farah Home Couture may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Farah Home Couture may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Farah Home Couture’s sole discretion. Farah Home Couture encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.